Manish Pandey Career Stats, Records & IPL Journey
5,288 runs. 218 matches. 8 IPL franchises. Manish Pandey's cricket career is a study in longevity, adaptability, and the quiet accumulation of runs across formats and teams. The Karnataka right-hander carved out a distinctive niche in Indian cricket — never quite cementing a permanent spot in the national side, yet remaining one of the most sought-after middle-order batsmen in franchise T20 cricket for over 15 years.
Pandey holds the distinction of being the first Indian to score a century in the IPL, a milestone he achieved as a teenager in 2009 playing for Royal Challengers Bangalore. That knock — 114 not out against Deccan Chargers — announced a talent that would go on to represent more IPL franchises than almost any other Indian cricketer.
Career at a Glance
| Format | Mat | Inn | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 50s | 100s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 23 | 23 | 558 | 34.88 | 91.5 | 104* | 2 | 1 | 45 | 5 |
| T20 | 195 | 197 | 4,730 | 30.92 | 122.6 | 114* | 25 | 1 | 397 | 137 |
| Total | 218 | 220 | 5,288 | — | — | 114 | 27 | 2 | 442 | 142 |
The Franchise Nomad — 8 Teams, One Mission
Few Indian cricketers have worn as many franchise jerseys as Manish Pandey. His IPL journey reads like a tour of the league itself:
| Franchise | Period | Role |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Challengers Bangalore | 2008–2013 | Young gun, first Indian IPL centurion |
| Pune Warriors | 2013 | Brief stint |
| Kolkata Knight Riders | 2014–2017 | Middle-order anchor, IPL 2014 winner |
| Sunrisers Hyderabad | 2018–2021 | Core batter, consistent run-scorer |
| Lucknow Super Giants | 2022–2023 | Middle-order stabiliser |
| Delhi Capitals | 2024 | Short-format specialist |
| Mumbai Indians | 2025 | Experienced head |
| Delhi Capitals | 2026 | Return stint |
This breadth of experience across franchises gave Pandey an unusual advantage: familiarity with nearly every dressing room, coaching setup, and home ground in the IPL. His ability to slot into different batting orders and team structures made him a reliable auction pick year after year.
The Numbers Behind the Career
T20 Cricket — Where Pandey Thrived
With 4,730 T20 runs at an average of 30.92 and a strike rate of 122.6, Pandey sits among the most prolific Indian T20 batsmen. His 25 fifties in the format demonstrate remarkable consistency at the crease, even if the headline-grabbing centuries were rare (just one — that iconic 114 not out).
The strike rate of 122.6 tells its own story. Pandey was never a power-hitting specialist in the mould of a Hardik Pandya or an Andre Russell. Instead, he operated as the innings builder — the batter who held one end together, rotated strike efficiently, and accelerated through timing rather than brute force. His 397 fours against 137 sixes confirm this: Pandey found gaps along the ground nearly three times as often as he cleared the boundary.
ODI Cricket — The Road Not Fully Travelled
Pandey's international career remained frustratingly limited. In 23 ODIs for India, he scored 558 runs at 34.88 — a respectable average that suggested he belonged at this level. His ODI century came in a match where India needed exactly the kind of anchor innings Pandey specialised in.
Yet the competition for middle-order spots in the Indian ODI squad during Pandey's prime years was fierce. With players like Virat Kohli, Rohit Sharma, Shreyas Iyer, and KL Rahul all vying for batting positions, Pandey never received the extended run that might have established him as a permanent fixture. His last ODI came in July 2021, and the international door appeared to close thereafter.
The Historic First — IPL's Original Indian Centurion
On May 20, 2009, a 19-year-old Manish Pandey walked out to bat for RCB against Deccan Chargers at the M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bangalore. What followed was 114 not out off 73 balls — the first century by an Indian player in IPL history. The knock included 12 fours and 4 sixes, showcasing the full range of a batsman who could both caress and bludgeon.
This record stood as a marker of Pandey's precocious talent. While many Indian centurions have followed since, Pandey's name remains permanently etched as the first. It was the kind of innings that should have launched an illustrious international career — and while that career had its moments, it never quite reached the heights that debut century promised.
IPL Title Winner
Pandey was part of the Kolkata Knight Riders squad that won the IPL in 2014. He played a significant role during the tournament, providing stability in the middle order while Gautam Gambhir and Robin Uthappa provided the fireworks at the top. The combination of KKR's explosive batting and Sunil Narine's mystery spin proved unstoppable that season, and Pandey's contributions — often in pressure situations where the team needed someone to hold the innings together — were valued by the management.
Playing Style and Tactical Value
Pandey's batting was characterised by:
- Wristwork: Among the finest wrist players in Indian T20 cricket, capable of manipulating the ball into gaps on both sides of the wicket
- Running between wickets: Exceptionally quick between the creases, converting ones into twos and keeping the scoreboard ticking
- Fielding: One of the sharpest fielders in the IPL, regularly producing athletic catches and direct-hit run-outs
- Middle-order reliability: A batting position (typically 3, 4, or 5) where many Indian T20 batsmen struggle, Pandey provided consistent returns
His limitation was acceleration. In an era where T20 cricket increasingly demanded batsmen who could shift from 120 strike rate to 180 within a few deliveries, Pandey sometimes found the transition difficult. This was arguably the factor that prevented him from becoming an automatic choice for India in T20 Internationals.
Legacy and Standing
Manish Pandey's career defies easy categorisation. He was neither a franchise superstar who dominated seasons single-handedly, nor a bit-part player who drifted through squads unnoticed. Instead, he occupied the vital space in between — the professional middle-order batter whose consistency, fitness, and adaptability kept him relevant across nearly two decades of competitive cricket.
His numbers — 5,288 runs, 27 half-centuries, 2 centuries — reflect a career built on steady accumulation rather than explosive brilliance. In an era that increasingly celebrated the spectacular, Pandey's value lay in the dependable. Every franchise that signed him knew exactly what they were getting: runs, commitment, and a safe pair of hands in the field.
For the younger generation of Indian cricketers competing for IPL contracts and national selection, Pandey's career offers a template in sustained relevance. The ability to remain competitive across 8 different franchise environments over 15+ years is an achievement in itself.
FAQ
Who was the first Indian to score a century in the IPL?
Manish Pandey scored the first century by an Indian in IPL history — 114 not out for Royal Challengers Bangalore against Deccan Chargers on May 20, 2009. He was 19 years old at the time.
How many IPL teams has Manish Pandey played for?
Pandey has represented 8 IPL franchises: Royal Challengers Bangalore, Pune Warriors, Kolkata Knight Riders, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Lucknow Super Giants, Delhi Capitals, and Mumbai Indians — making him one of the most-travelled Indian players in IPL history.
What is Manish Pandey's T20 batting average?
Pandey's T20 career batting average is 30.92 across 195 matches, with 4,730 runs, 25 fifties, and 1 century at a strike rate of 122.6.
Did Manish Pandey win an IPL title?
Yes, Pandey was part of the Kolkata Knight Riders squad that won the IPL in 2014, contributing as a middle-order batsman during the campaign.