ORACLE REPORT CARD · WEEK 42 · IN PROGRESS
12 Oct – 18 Oct: 5–0
Every call the Oracle locked before the toss, graded in public. No edits, no deletions — the misses stay on the record.
RECORD
5–0
+2 no result
ACCURACY
100.0%
BRIER SCORE
0.082
lower is better · 0.25 = coin flip
ALL LOCKED CALLS
85.7%
12/14 · 11 pending
Called it
Correct calls this week, most confident first.
12 OCT · T20
China v Saudi Arabia
✓picked Saudi Arabia86%
Saudi Arabia won by 64 runs
12 OCT · T20
Bhutan v Kuwait
✓picked Kuwait76%
Kuwait won by 8 wickets (with 94 balls remaining)
12 OCT · T20
Malaysia v Singapore
✓picked Malaysia74%
Malaysia won by 37 runs
12 OCT · T20
Myanmar v Thailand
✓picked Thailand73%
Thailand won by 9 wickets (with 61 balls remaining)
13 OCT · ODI
Oman v Nepal
✓picked Nepal56%
Nepal won by 113 runs
Every call this week
| 13 Oct | Oman v Nepal ODI | Nepal 56% | ✓ |
| 12 Oct | Myanmar v Thailand T20 | Thailand 73% | ✓ |
| 12 Oct | Bhutan v Kuwait T20 | Kuwait 76% | ✓ |
| 12 Oct | Qatar v Mongolia T20 | Qatar 90% | NR |
| 12 Oct | Malaysia v Singapore T20 | Malaysia 74% | ✓ |
| 12 Oct | China v Saudi Arabia T20 | Saudi Arabia 86% | ✓ |
| 12 Oct | Hong Kong v Maldives T20 | Hong Kong 86% | NR |
Past weeks
How we grade
How accurate were CricMind predictions this week?
5 of 5 locked calls were right (100.0%) in the week of 12 Oct – 18 Oct, with a Brier score of 0.082.
How are Oracle calls graded?
Each prediction is locked before the match starts and stored immutably. After the match it is marked correct if the predicted winner won; no-results are left out. The Brier score also rewards being confident when right and punishes being confident when wrong.
See also: calibration · Upset Watch · methodology