CRICMIND.AI
ORACLE FORECAST · INDIAN PREMIER LEAGUE 2027

Who will win IPL 2027?

The season simulated 20,000 times — 70 league matches with home advantage, then the playoffs — by the same model that locks our match calls. It moves as soon as 2027 cricket starts.

UPDATED 13 OCT 19:32 IST · 20,000 SEASONS · DATA THROUGH 2026-10-13 · ORACLE-V2.1

Title odds

Chance of winning the 2027 final.

The season, team by team

Expected league wins out of 14, and the chance of reaching each stage.

TEAMWINSPLAYOFFSTOP 2FINALTITLE
Royal Challengers Bengaluru8.162%38%39%22%
Gujarat Titans7.958%33%34%19%
Sunrisers Hyderabad7.141%21%20%10%
Kolkata Knight Riders7.041%19%19%9%
Chennai Super Kings7.039%19%19%9%
Delhi Capitals6.835%16%16%8%
Rajasthan Royals6.733%15%15%7%
Punjab Kings6.835%16%15%7%
Mumbai Indians6.632%14%13%6%
Lucknow Super Giants6.123%9%9%4%

How the forecast works

  • Every match is priced by the same model as our live calls: Oracle T20 ratings from every IPL season since 2008 (renamed franchises keep one history), home advantage, form and head-to-head.
  • League: the 2026 schedule's 70 matches stand in for the unreleased 2027 list — each team plays 14, home side as scheduled. Ties on points are split at random (net run rate isn't simulated).
  • Playoffs at neutral venues: Qualifier 1 (1v2), Eliminator (3v4), Qualifier 2, Final.
  • Squad changes from the auction aren't modelled; ratings react once 2027 matches are played. See the IPL 2027 hub for what's confirmed.

IPL 2027 questions

Who will win IPL 2027?

The CricMind Oracle makes Royal Challengers Bengaluru favourites at 22%, ahead of Gujarat Titans (19%) and Sunrisers Hyderabad (10%), across 20,000 simulated seasons. In a ten-team T20 league no side is better than roughly a one-in-four shot before a ball is bowled.

Which teams will make the IPL 2027 playoffs?

Playoff chances range from 62% for the strongest side to 23% for Lucknow Super Giants. Four of ten teams qualify, so 40% is an average team's chance.

How is the IPL 2027 forecast calculated?

Every league match is priced by the same model that locks CricMind match predictions — Oracle T20 ratings built from every IPL season since 2008, home advantage, recent form and head-to-head — and the season plus playoffs (Qualifier 1, Eliminator, Qualifier 2, Final) is played 20,000 times.

Does the forecast account for the auction and new squads?

Not yet. Ratings are team-level and carry over between seasons; squad changes show up once the 2027 matches are played. The 2027 fixture list is not out, so the 2026 schedule stands in for it.

For entertainment and analysis only — not for betting. CricMind is not affiliated with the BCCI or IPL. All forecasts →