CRICMIND.AI
ORACLE FORECAST · ICC MEN'S CRICKET WORLD CUP 2027

Who will win the 2027 World Cup?

The whole tournament — qualifiers, groups, Super 7, knockouts — played 20,000 times by the same model that locks our match calls. South Africa, Zimbabwe and Namibia host it from 2 October to 21 November 2027.

UPDATED 13 OCT 19:32 IST · 20,000 SIMULATIONS · DATA THROUGH 2026-10-13 · ORACLE-V2.1

Title odds

Chance of lifting the trophy on 21 November 2027. South Africa's edge is home advantage — the model's home factor for ODIs, applied wherever they play.

South Africa
Qualified · Group B
35%
India
Qualified · Group A
29%
New Zealand
Qualified · Group B
14%
Australia
Qualified · Group A
9%
England
Qualified · Group B
7%
Pakistan
Qualified · Group A
3%
Sri Lanka
Qualified · Group B
1%
Afghanistan
Qualified · Group A · rating estimated
1%
Bangladesh
Qualified · Group B
<1%
West Indies
Qualifier · Mar 2027
<1%
Ireland
Qualifier · Mar 2027
<1%

Stage by stage

Probability of reaching each stage. Qualifiers' first column is their chance of making the World Cup at all.

TEAMRATINGWORLD CUPSUPER 7SEMIFINALWIN
South AfricaGRP B1604100%94%84%56%35%
IndiaGRP A1714100%96%83%52%29%
New ZealandGRP B1637100%83%60%29%14%
AustraliaGRP A1594100%85%53%22%9%
EnglandGRP B1584100%73%42%17%7%
PakistanGRP A1524100%72%31%10%3%
Sri LankaGRP B1486100%50%17%5%1%
AfghanistanGRP A1457 est.100%59%16%4%1%
BangladeshGRP B1427100%36%8%2%<1%
West IndiesQUAL139988%28%5%1%<1%
IrelandQUAL125854%7%<1%<1%<1%
ZimbabweGRP A1147100%16%<1%<1%—
ScotlandQUAL115524%1%<1%——
United States of AmericaQUAL109813%<1%———
NetherlandsQUAL10719%<1%———
NamibiaPLAY-OFF10055%<1%———
NepalPLAY-OFF10335%<1%———
OmanQUAL9552%<1%———

The groups

Drawn on 1 October 2026. One place in each group goes to a qualifier — the Qualifier winner straight in, the Super Series winner after a play-in in Windhoek. Probabilities are each side's chance of reaching the Super 7.

GROUP A
India
96%
Australia
85%
Pakistan
72%
Afghanistan
59%
Zimbabwe
16%
+ QUALIFIER A — decided March 2027
GROUP B
South Africa
94%
New Zealand
83%
England
73%
Sri Lanka
50%
Bangladesh
36%
+ QUALIFIER B — decided March 2027

Road to the World Cup — four places left

West Indies, Ireland, Netherlands, Scotland, USA and Oman are in the Qualifier (22 Feb – 23 Mar 2027); four more join from December's Qualifier Play-off. Chance of reaching the World Cup:

West Indies
Qualifier · Mar 2027
88%
Ireland
Qualifier · Mar 2027
54%
Scotland
Qualifier · Mar 2027
24%
United States of America
Qualifier · Mar 2027
13%
Netherlands
Qualifier · Mar 2027
9%
Namibia
Play-off · Dec 2026
5%
Nepal
Play-off · Dec 2026
5%
Oman
Qualifier · Mar 2027
2%
United Arab Emirates
Play-off · Dec 2026
<1%
Canada
Play-off · Dec 2026
<1%
Challenge League A qualifier 2
Play-off · Dec 2026
<1%
Italy
Play-off · Dec 2026
<1%
Uganda
Play-off · Dec 2026
<1%
Challenge League A qualifier 1
Play-off · Dec 2026
<1%

How the forecast works

  • Every simulated match is priced by the same model that locks our match calls: Oracle ODI rating, home advantage, recent form and head-to-head.
  • Home advantage: South Africa in every stage, Zimbabwe in the group stage, Namibia in the Super Series in Windhoek.
  • Not yet published by the ICC, so modelled openly: both qualifying events as round robins, and which group each qualifier joins (random in each simulation). Ties on points are split at random — we don't simulate net run rate.
  • Afghanistan's matches aren't in our ball-by-ball source, so their rating is set between Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, the sides they qualified between. Sides with no ODI record start just below the weakest rated side.
  • Real results are pinned in as each qualifying event finishes; between events the odds move with the ratings. How well calibrated is the Oracle?

World Cup 2027 questions

Who is the favourite to win the 2027 Cricket World Cup?

South Africa (35%), ahead of India (29%) and New Zealand (14%), across 20,000 simulations of the tournament by the CricMind Oracle.

Where and when is the 2027 World Cup?

South Africa, Zimbabwe and Namibia host it from 2 October to 21 November 2027, with the final in Johannesburg on 21 November (reserve day 22 November).

How does the 2027 World Cup format work?

Fourteen teams. Three qualifiers play a Super Series in Windhoek for the last group place; twelve teams play two groups of six; the top three in each group plus the best fourth-placed side form a Super 7 (no points carried over); the top four play semi-finals (1st v 4th, 2nd v 3rd) and the final.

Have West Indies qualified for the 2027 World Cup?

Not yet. West Indies missed the top eight of the ODI rankings at the 30 September 2026 cut-off and must come through the Qualifier in February–March 2027. The Oracle gives them a 88% chance of reaching the World Cup.

Which teams have already qualified?

South Africa and Zimbabwe as hosts, plus India, New Zealand, Pakistan, Australia, England, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan and Bangladesh on ODI rankings. Namibia, a co-host but not a Full Member, must qualify.

How is this forecast made?

Every simulated match is priced by the same model that locks CricMind match predictions — Oracle ratings, home advantage, form and head-to-head — and the whole tournament, qualifiers included, is played 20,000 times. It updates every six hours as results move the ratings.

Format and qualification: ICC fixture announcement, October 2026. Forecast for entertainment and analysis only — not for betting. All forecasts →