ORACLE REPORT CARD · WEEK 41
5 Oct – 11 Oct: 7–2
Every call the Oracle locked before the toss, graded in public. No edits, no deletions — the misses stay on the record.
RECORD
7–2
+17 no result
ACCURACY
77.8%
BRIER SCORE
0.115
lower is better · 0.25 = coin flip
ALL LOCKED CALLS
85.7%
12/14 · 11 pending
Called it
Correct calls this week, most confident first.
11 OCT · T20
Kuwait v Myanmar
✓picked Kuwait89%
Kuwait won by 9 wickets (with 96 balls remaining)
09 OCT · T20
Qatar v Myanmar
✓picked Qatar86%
Qatar won by 9 wickets (with 78 balls remaining)
11 OCT · T20
China v Singapore
✓picked Singapore75%
Singapore won by 50 runs
11 OCT · ODI
United States of America v United Arab Emirates
✓picked United States of America71%
U.S.A. won by 5 wickets (with 68 balls remaining)
09 OCT · T20
Mongolia v Thailand
✓picked Thailand71%
Thailand won by 183 runs
09 OCT · T20
Maldives v Singapore
✓picked Singapore70%
Singapore won by 33 runs
Where we got it wrong
The most confident misses — what the Oracle saw, and how often an upset like this happens.
✗ 09 OCT · T20
Bahrain won — picked Kuwait at 51%
The Oracle saw: Head-to-head: Bahrain 3–9 Kuwait across 12 T20I meetings (all-time)
Bahrain won by 6 wickets (with 4 balls remaining) · A 51% favourite loses about 1 match in 2.
✗ 09 OCT · TEST
Australia won — picked South Africa at 46%
The Oracle saw: Home advantage: South Africa at home (+100 rating points) · Recent form: South Africa WWWLW · Australia WLWLW (last 5, newest first)
Australia won by 214 runs · A 46% favourite loses about 1 match in 2.
Every call this week
| 11 Oct | United States of America v United Arab Emirates ODI | United States of America 71% | ✓ |
| 11 Oct | India v West Indies T20 | India 87% | NR |
| 11 Oct | Pakistan v Sri Lanka T20 | Pakistan 83% | NR |
| 11 Oct | Bahrain v Mongolia T20 | Bahrain 94% | NR |
| 11 Oct | Bhutan v Qatar T20 | Qatar 75% | NR |
| 11 Oct | Kuwait v Myanmar T20 | Kuwait 89% | ✓ |
| 11 Oct | Canada v Nepal ODI | Nepal 67% | ✓ |
| 11 Oct | Australia W v Bangladesh W ODI | Australia W 98% | NR |
| 11 Oct | Malaysia v Maldives T20 | Malaysia 84% | NR |
| 11 Oct | China v Singapore T20 | Singapore 75% | ✓ |
| 11 Oct | Hong Kong v Saudi Arabia T20 | Hong Kong 55% | NR |
| 09 Oct | Namibia v United Arab Emirates ODI | Namibia 60% | NR |
| 09 Oct | India v West Indies T20 | India 90% | NR |
| 09 Oct | Pakistan v Sri Lanka T20 | Pakistan 82% | NR |
| 09 Oct | South Africa v Australia TEST | South Africa 46% | ✗ |
| 09 Oct | China v Hong Kong T20 | Hong Kong 91% | NR |
| 09 Oct | Malaysia v Saudi Arabia T20 | Malaysia 60% | NR |
| 09 Oct | Maldives v Singapore T20 | Singapore 70% | ✓ |
| 09 Oct | Oman v Canada ODI | Oman 60% | NR |
| 09 Oct | Australia W v Bangladesh W ODI | Australia W 98% | NR |
| 09 Oct | Qatar v Myanmar T20 | Qatar 86% | ✓ |
| 09 Oct | Mongolia v Thailand T20 | Thailand 71% | ✓ |
| 09 Oct | Bahrain v Kuwait T20 | Kuwait 51% | ✗ |
| 08 Oct | China v Maldives T20 | Maldives 51% | NR |
| 08 Oct | Malaysia v Hong Kong T20 | Malaysia 54% | NR |
| 08 Oct | Saudi Arabia v Singapore T20 | Saudi Arabia 73% | NR |
Past weeks
How we grade
How accurate were CricMind predictions this week?
7 of 9 locked calls were right (77.8%) in the week of 5 Oct – 11 Oct, with a Brier score of 0.115.
How are Oracle calls graded?
Each prediction is locked before the match starts and stored immutably. After the match it is marked correct if the predicted winner won; no-results are left out. The Brier score also rewards being confident when right and punishes being confident when wrong.
See also: calibration · Upset Watch · methodology