Between 2012 and 2025, Sunil Narine bowled 4,351 legal deliveries for Kolkata Knight Riders and conceded 6.80 runs an over. Everyone else who bowled for the franchise in those same fourteen seasons went for 8.49. That gap of 1.69 runs an over, held across 187 matches, is the most important number in the history of the club. The three titles, the 2014 run of wins and the 2024 demolition all rest on it.
Most IPL franchises are remembered for their batting: Mumbai Indians for their depth, Royal Challengers Bengaluru for their stars, Sunrisers Hyderabad for their 250-run totals since 2024. KKR are different. Since Narine arrived in 2012, and especially since Varun Chakaravarthy joined him in 2020, Kolkata have been built around two mystery spinners who rarely let a game run away from them. This deep-dive uses Cricsheet ball-by-ball data for 2008–2025 (264 KKR matches, 31,169 deliveries bowled by KKR) to measure how much the franchise has leaned on that spin axis, and what the 2026 season said about whether it can carry on.
The Spin Axis: How Kolkata Built a Franchise on Two Bowlers
2008–2011: four seasons without an identity
KKR's first four seasons, from 2008 to 2011, had no bowling plan. They used a seam attack led by Ishant Sharma, the all-round overs of Jacques Kallis from 2011, and part-time spin. The results: 6-7 in 2008, 3-9 with a no-result in 2009 (last place), 7-7 in 2010 and 8-7 in 2011. The worst year was 2009. KKR's bowlers took 49 wickets at 39.6 runs each, the poorest wicket return of any full season in franchise history.
What changed in 2011 was the captain. Gautam Gambhir arrived from Delhi and built the attack around control rather than pace. Spinners Iqbal Abdulla (28 KKR wickets at an economy of 6.59) and Shakib Al Hasan (47 at 7.18) became core players. In 2011, KKR's economy in the middle overs (7–15) fell to 6.61 and they took 41 middle-overs wickets, more than in any of their first three seasons.
2012: the mystery arrives
Then Narine came. In his first IPL season, 2012, he took 24 wickets in 15 matches at 13.5 runs each, with an economy of 5.48. Batters could not pick him: across the season he took a wicket every 14.8 balls and went for 4.06 an over in the middle overs. KKR went 12-5, their best record to that point, and beat Chennai Super Kings at Chepauk in the final, chasing 191 behind Manvinder Bisla's 89. The full story of that season is in our 2012 Narine deep-dive.
The 2012 attack is still the best in KKR history. The team economy that year was 7.01, the lowest of any KKR season. Narine had 22 wickets at 5.47 in 2013 and 21 at 6.43 in 2014, when KKR won their second title by beating Kings XI Punjab at the Chinnaswamy with Manish Pandey's 94. Across those three seasons he took 67 wickets and never had an economy above 6.43.
2015–2019: the action years
Narine's bowling action was reported in late 2014, and he spent the next five seasons rebuilding it. The numbers show how much that cost: 7 wickets at 33.4 in 2015, 10 at 41.2 in 2017, 10 at 34.7 in 2019. KKR still had Andre Russell, who would finish with 122 KKR wickets at a strike rate of 13.7, the quickest of any regular KKR bowler, and Piyush Chawla (66 wickets) and Kuldeep Yadav (40) did the spin work. But the control was gone. The team economy rose every season: 8.16 in 2015, 8.24 in 2017, 8.95 in 2018 and 8.99 in 2019. KKR made the playoffs in 2016, 2017 and 2018 but did not reach a final.
Narine was still useful. In 2018 he took 17 wickets and won the tournament's Most Valuable Player award, helped by his batting at the top of the order. But he was no longer the bowler who shut down an innings on his own.
2020–2025: the second spinner
Varun Chakaravarthy joined in 2020 and changed the shape of the attack. In his first KKR season he took 17 wickets at an economy of 6.85, and in 2021 he took 18 at 6.59. Narine had his best season since 2014 in 2021, with 16 wickets at 6.45. For the first time KKR had two mystery spinners who could bowl eight of the twenty overs between them. They reached the 2021 final in the UAE and lost to Chennai by 27 runs in Dubai.
In 2024 the pair peaked together. Varun took 21 wickets and Narine took 17, and Narine won his third MVP award after his batting season as an opener. KKR went 11-3 and won the title, bowling Sunrisers out for 113 in the final at Chepauk, where Mitchell Starc was Player of the Match. The 2024 season is covered in our season deep-dive and our final reconstruction.
Data Deep-Dive: Measuring the Dependency
KKR's leading wicket-takers, 2008–2025
Two of KKR's top three wicket-takers are spinners, and Narine's economy is the best of any bowler with 50 or more KKR wickets.
| Bowler | KKR matches | Wickets | Economy | Average | Strike rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunil Narine | 187 | 192 | 6.80 | 25.7 | 22.7 |
| Andre Russell | 114 | 122 | 9.47 | 21.6 | 13.7 |
| Varun Chakaravarthy | 82 | 99 | 7.53 | 23.7 | 18.9 |
| Piyush Chawla | 69 | 66 | 8.22 | 27.8 | 20.3 |
| Umesh Yadav | 67 | 65 | 8.41 | 29.6 | 21.1 |
| Shakib Al Hasan | 50 | 47 | 7.18 | 27.4 | 22.9 |
| Jacques Kallis | 48 | 42 | 7.54 | 27.5 | 21.9 |
| Kuldeep Yadav | 43 | 40 | 8.28 | 30.9 | 22.4 |
| Harshit Rana | 32 | 40 | 9.51 | 25.7 | 16.2 |
Source: Cricsheet ball-by-ball data, IPL 2008–2025. Wickets exclude run-outs. Economy counts runs off the bat plus wides and no-balls.
Narine's 192 wickets make up 16.6% of all wickets KKR's bowlers took between 2012 and 2025 (192 of 1,157), and he bowled 18.1% of the legal deliveries. He also shared the franchise lead for Player of the Match awards in KKR wins, 16, with Russell. Gambhir is next with 10.
The pair against the rest, 2020–2025
The second table shows what happened when Varun joined. It splits every KKR bowling season since 2020 into the two mystery spinners and everyone else.
| Season | Narine + Varun wickets | Narine econ | Varun econ | KKR team econ | KKR record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | 7.95 | 6.85 | 8.05 | 6-7 |
| 2021 | 34 | 6.45 | 6.59 | 7.60 | 9-8 (final) |
| 2022 | 15 | 5.57 | 8.45 | 8.07 | 6-8 |
| 2023 | 31 | 7.98 | 8.15 | 9.12 | 6-8 |
| 2024 | 38 | 6.69 | 7.99 | 8.98 | 11-3 (champions) |
| 2025 | 29 | 7.80 | 7.66 | 9.32 | 5-7 |
Over those six seasons the pair bowled 610 overs, took 169 wickets and went for 7.25 an over. The rest of KKR's bowlers bowled just over 1,031 overs, took 333 wickets and went for 9.19. So the two spinners bowled 37% of KKR's legal deliveries and conceded almost two runs an over fewer than everyone else.
The gap was widest in the title year. In 2024 the pair's economy was 7.31 and the rest of the attack's was 10.09, a difference of 2.78 runs an over. KKR won that season with a pace attack that leaked runs, because the eight spin overs in the middle cost so little that their batters could chase anything.
Where and how they take wickets
The two spinners do different jobs:
| Measure | Narine | Varun |
|---|---|---|
| Share of balls in powerplay (overs 1–6) | 21% | 20% |
| Share of balls in middle overs (7–15) | 55% | 64% |
| Share of balls at the death (16–20) | 24% | 16% |
| Wickets bowled or lbw | 79 of 192 (41%) | 34 of 99 (34%) |
| Middle-overs wickets | 90 | 67 |
| Economy in middle overs | 6.53 | 7.41 |
Narine is the flexible one. A quarter of his deliveries come at the death, which is rare for a spinner, and 41% of his wickets are bowled or lbw: he beats the bat rather than waiting for a mistake. Varun is the middle-overs specialist. Nearly two-thirds of his deliveries are in overs 7–15, and he takes more of his wickets caught, from batters trying to hit him out of the attack.
Season by season, 2008–2025
| Season | Record | Bowling economy | Wickets taken | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 6-7 | 7.77 | 61 | League stage |
| 2009 | 3-9 | 7.78 | 49 | Last |
| 2010 | 7-7 | 8.06 | 68 | League stage |
| 2011 | 8-7 | 7.12 | 76 | Playoffs |
| 2012 | 12-5 | 7.01 | 95 | Champions |
| 2013 | 6-10 | 7.28 | 88 | League stage |
| 2014 | 11-4 | 7.53 | 83 | Champions |
| 2016 | 8-7 | 8.06 | 81 | Playoffs |
| 2017 | 9-7 | 8.24 | 91 | Playoffs |
| 2018 | 9-7 | 8.95 | 92 | Playoffs |
| 2021 | 9-8 | 7.60 | 100 | Runners-up |
| 2024 | 11-3 | 8.98 | 104 | Champions |
| 2025 | 5-7 | 9.32 | 78 | League stage |
Records include playoff matches. Selected seasons shown; the full 2015, 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2023 records are 7-6, 6-7, 6-7, 6-8 and 6-8.
The pattern is that KKR win titles when their bowling is relatively tight for its era. The 2012 and 2014 attacks were the two most economical of KKR's first decade. The 2024 economy of 8.98 looks high, but that was the season scoring jumped across the league, and Kolkata's spinners were still well under it.
Legacy Impact: What the Spin Axis Means in 2026
The 2026 season tested the model. KKR, now captained by Ajinkya Rahane, still had Narine and Varun in the squad and added Matheesha Pathirana and Cameron Green. Andre Russell, whose 122 wickets and 16 Player of the Match awards made him the other pillar of the last decade, was not in the 2026 squad.
The start was the worst in years. KKR lost to Mumbai Indians in Match 2, to Sunrisers in Match 6, had a washout against Punjab Kings in Match 12, and then lost to Lucknow Super Giants, Chennai and Gujarat Titans. After six games they had one point.
Then they won six of their last eight. They beat Rajasthan Royals by four wickets in Match 28, beat Lucknow in a Super Over in Match 38, and beat Sunrisers by seven wickets and Delhi Capitals by eight wickets in early May. Three of those wins were chases of totals of 165 or less: 142 against Delhi, 147 against Mumbai and 165 against Sunrisers. That is the old KKR formula, where the bowlers keep the target small. They also posted 247 against Gujarat in Match 60 and won by 29 runs. A 40-run defeat to Delhi in Match 70 ended the season at 6-7 with a no-result: 13 points, behind the four 16- and 18-point sides that made the playoffs.
The bigger question is time. Narine has bowled for KKR in fourteen seasons, and in 2025 his economy was 7.80, and his middle-overs economy of 8.10 was his highest since 2019. Varun was steady in 2025 (17 wickets at 7.66). KKR have not yet produced a spinner from their own system who looks like the next Narine. Every KKR title has come with a mystery spinner at his peak. Unless the franchise finds the next one, it will need to win in a way it never has before.
That is also why our model struggled with KKR in 2026. CricMind's Oracle backed KKR's opponent in all six of their wins and was right about only 6 of the 13 KKR matches that produced a result. It read the 0-5 start as the real KKR. A pre-match model that weights recent form will always be slow to notice a side whose two spinners settle into a season, and the calls stay on the leaderboard exactly as they were locked.
Three Takeaways
- Narine is the franchise. From 2012 to 2025 he conceded 6.80 an over while the rest of KKR's bowlers conceded 8.49. Few bowlers in IPL history have given one franchise that much control for that long, and he shares the club lead for Player of the Match awards in KKR wins.
- Two mystery spinners won the 2024 title. Narine and Varun went for 7.31 an over in 2024 while the rest of the attack went for 10.09. That 2.78-run gap let KKR win with a pace attack that leaked runs.
- The succession question is open. Every KKR title (2012, 2014, 2024) came with a mystery spinner at his best. The 2026 recovery showed the system still works, but Narine is in his late thirties and the next spinner has not yet arrived.
FAQ
How many wickets has Sunil Narine taken for KKR?
Narine took 192 IPL wickets for Kolkata Knight Riders from 2012 to 2025, in 187 matches, at an economy of 6.80 and an average of 25.7 (Cricsheet ball-by-ball data, run-outs excluded). He is KKR's leading wicket-taker.
How many IPL titles have KKR won?
Three: in 2012 (beating Chennai Super Kings at Chepauk), 2014 (beating Kings XI Punjab at the Chinnaswamy) and 2024 (beating Sunrisers Hyderabad at Chepauk). They lost the 2021 final to Chennai by 27 runs in Dubai.
How good is Varun Chakaravarthy's KKR record?
From 2020 to 2025 he took 99 wickets in 82 matches for KKR at an economy of 7.53 and a strike rate of 18.9. His best season was 2024, with 21 wickets in KKR's title run.
How did KKR do in IPL 2026?
KKR finished with six wins, seven defeats and a no-result for 13 points and missed the playoffs. They lost five of their first six games, with one washout, and then won six of their last eight, including a Super Over win over Lucknow Super Giants.
Who has won the most Player of the Match awards for KKR?
Sunil Narine and Andre Russell share the lead with 16 each in KKR wins from 2008 to 2025. Gautam Gambhir is next with 10.
Which season had KKR's best bowling attack?
- KKR conceded 7.01 runs an over across the season, their lowest in any year, with Narine taking 24 wickets at 5.48 in his debut IPL season. They won the title.
What is KKR's record at Eden Gardens?
From 2008 to 2025, KKR won 54 of 95 IPL matches at Eden Gardens, 57%.
The full ground profile is on our Eden Gardens venue page.
Source: Cricsheet IPL ball-by-ball data 2008–2025 (264 KKR matches) and CricMind match records for IPL 2026.