CRICMIND.AI
ANALYSIS

Mumbai Indians' 2026 Collapse: Four Wins, One Batting-First Win

Mumbai batted first seven times in IPL 2026 and won once — yet chased 200-plus three times, the joint-most in the league. Inside a season split in two by the toss.

AI
CricMind AI
CricMind Intelligence Engine
··11 min read
Mumbai Indians' 2026 Collapse: Four Wins, One Batting-First Win

Mumbai Indians batted first seven times in IPL 2026 and won once. That single statistic — one win from seven attempts at setting a target — is the whole story of the franchise's sixth season without a title, and it explains how a team that pulled off three of the tournament's seventeen successful 200-plus chases still finished level on eight points at the foot of the table.

The 2026 season, which ran from 29 March to 31 May and ended with Royal Challengers Bengaluru beating Gujarat Titans in the final to become the IPL's first back-to-back champions since 2020, was supposed to be the year Mumbai Indians reasserted themselves. Hardik Pandya entered his fourth season as captain with Mahela Jayawardene restored to the head-coach role, Jasprit Bumrah fit, and Rohit Sharma and Suryakumar Yadav at the top of a batting order that had scored more than 220 in its opening fixture. Instead, Mumbai won four of fourteen — the third time in five seasons they have finished a campaign on exactly four wins.

The Season That Split In Two

Mumbai's 2026 was not a season of gradual decline. It was a season of two entirely different cricket teams wearing the same shirt, separated by nothing more than the toss.

The Chasing Team Was Genuinely Elite

Given a target, Mumbai were among the most dangerous sides in the competition. On 29 March at the Wankhede they ran down 221 against Kolkata Knight Riders with five balls to spare. On 4 May, again at the Wankhede, they chased 229 against Lucknow Super Giants — the joint-third-highest successful chase of the season — reaching it in 18.4 overs for the loss of four wickets. On 14 May in Dharamsala they knocked off 201 against Punjab Kings with a ball to spare.

Three successful 200-plus chases was the joint-highest figure in IPL 2026, level with Punjab Kings and Rajasthan Royals. Both of those teams made the playoffs; Punjab finished fifth on fifteen points and Rajasthan qualified fourth and reached Qualifier 2. Mumbai did the same thing three times and finished joint-ninth. No other statistic in the 2026 season captures a franchise's dysfunction quite so precisely.

The Batting-First Team Was Among the Worst

Set the target instead of chasing it and Mumbai became a different proposition entirely. Their seven first-innings totals in 2026 read 162, 195, 199, 243, 159, 166 and 147. Only one of them — 199 for five against Gujarat Titans at the Narendra Modi Stadium on 20 April, when the Titans were dismissed for 100 — was defended. Six were not.

The distribution matters more than the average. Four of the seven were under 170, and none of those four survived; the opposition passed them with a minimum of four wickets and at least seven balls in hand every time. Against Chennai Super Kings at Chepauk on 2 May, Mumbai's 159 for seven was overhauled in 18.1 overs for the loss of two wickets. Against Kolkata at Eden Gardens on 20 May, 147 for eight lasted until the 18.5th over. These were not narrow defeats dressed up as bad luck. They were undersized totals, correctly punished.

The 243 That Meant Nothing

The season's defining absurdity arrived at the Wankhede on 29 April. Mumbai, batting first, posted 243 for five — the third-highest first-innings total in franchise history behind 247 for nine and 246 for five, and one of a group of scores so rare that only seventeen first-innings totals of 240 or more were recorded across the entire 2008–2025 span of the competition. Sunrisers Hyderabad chased it down in 18.4 overs, losing four wickets.

Nine days earlier Mumbai had bowled Gujarat out for 100. Six days before the Sunrisers game they had been dismissed for 104 themselves, chasing 208 against Chennai. In a span of eleven days the same bowling attack conceded 249 and defended 199 against a total collapse, and the same batting order made 104 and 243. Volatility of that magnitude is not a tactical problem. It is a structural one.

The Numbers Behind the Fall

The season, match by match, shows the pattern with no interpretation required.

MatchDateOpponentVenueFirst inningsSecond inningsResult
229 MarKKRWankhedeKKR 220/4MI 224/4 (19.1)MI won by 6 wkts
84 AprDCArun JaitleyMI 162/6DC 164/4 (18.1)DC won by 6 wkts
137 AprRRBarsaparaRR 150/3 (11 ov)MI 123/9RR won by 27 runs
2012 AprRCBWankhedeRCB 240/4MI 222/6RCB won by 18 runs
2416 AprPBKSWankhedeMI 195/6PBKS 198/3 (16.3)PBKS won by 7 wkts
3020 AprGTNarendra ModiMI 199/5GT 100 (15.5)MI won by 99 runs
3323 AprCSKWankhedeCSK 207/6MI 104 (19.0)CSK won by 103 runs
4129 AprSRHWankhedeMI 243/5SRH 249/4 (18.4)SRH won by 6 wkts
442 MayCSKChepaukMI 159/7CSK 160/2 (18.1)CSK won by 8 wkts
474 MayLSGWankhedeLSG 228/5MI 229/4 (18.4)MI won by 6 wkts
5410 MayRCBRaipurMI 166/7RCB 167/8 (20.0)RCB won by 2 wkts
5814 MayPBKSDharamsalaPBKS 200/8MI 205/4 (19.5)MI won by 6 wkts
6520 MayKKREden GardensMI 147/8KKR 148/6 (18.5)KKR won by 4 wkts
6924 MayRRWankhedeRR 205/8MI 175/9RR won by 30 runs

Set against Mumbai's own history, the 2026 splits are the anomaly, not the trend. Across 2008–2025 the franchise was very slightly better chasing than setting, but the two modes were within three percentage points of each other — the mark of a balanced side. In 2026 the gap opened to more than thirty points.

SplitMatchesWonLostWin %
MI batting first, 2008–2025141766553.9%
MI chasing, 2008–2025132755756.8%
MI batting first, 202671614.3%
MI chasing, 202673442.9%

The home record tells the same story from a different angle. Mumbai have won 56 of 92 matches at the Wankhede Stadium between 2008 and 2025, a 60.9% record that is among the strongest home returns in the competition, and they went five from seven there as recently as 2025. In 2026 they won two of seven at the Wankhede — beating Kolkata in the opener and Lucknow on 4 May, and losing the other five, including the 18-run defeat to Bengaluru on 12 April in which they conceded 240.

SeasonPlayedWonWin %
2020 (title)161168.8%
202114750.0%
202214428.6%
202316956.3%
202414428.6%
202516956.3%
202614428.6%

Three four-win seasons in five years is not a slump. Between 2010 and 2020 Mumbai won 60.2% of their matches and five titles; from 2021 to 2025 that fell to 44.6%, and 2026 pulled the franchise's all-time record down to 155 wins from 291 matches — 53.3%, the lowest it has stood since the dynasty began.

CricMind's Oracle went 8 from 14 on Mumbai's fixtures in 2026, marginally ahead of its 52.1% season-wide accuracy, but the shape of the misses is more instructive than the hit rate. The model correctly called ten of the eleven matches Mumbai lost or won conventionally, and missed three of their four wins — the 99-run defence against Gujarat on 20 April, the 229-run chase against Lucknow on 4 May, and the 201-run chase in Dharamsala on 14 May, where it had priced Punjab at 61%. A pre-match model weighted toward season-long form will always under-rate a team whose wins arrive exclusively in one narrow mode. Mumbai in 2026 were that team, and the Oracle's error pattern is a cleaner diagnosis of their problem than its scoreline.

What 2026 Means for the Franchise Now

Mumbai have not won the IPL since 2020. That is a six-year drought for a franchise whose identity was built on winning five titles in eleven seasons, two of them in finals decided by a single run, and whose last four campaigns have produced two playoff qualifications and two bottom-two finishes with nothing in between.

The 2026 evidence points away from the explanations usually reached for first. This was not a batting-depth problem: a side that chases 221, 229 and 201 in the same season has hitters. It was not a bowling-quality problem in absolute terms either: an attack that dismisses Gujarat for 100 while defending 199 has wicket-takers. What Mumbai could not do in 2026 was assess a surface at the toss and build a first-innings total appropriate to it. Four totals under 170 in seven attempts, on pitches where the opposition then chased with four or more wickets standing, is a batting-plan failure rather than a personnel failure — and it is the single most fixable thing on the list.

There is a squad-construction reading too. The 2026 group was assembled with an unusually high proportion of all-rounders — Tilak Varma and Ryan Rickelton alongside specialist batting, but with Naman Dhir, Will Jacks, Corbin Bosch, Mitchell Santner and Shardul Thakur competing for the same middle slots. That composition maximises flexibility when the target is known and minimises it when it is not, because a chase gives every all-rounder a defined role and a first innings does not. The correlation with Mumbai's split is not proof of causation, but it is the most plausible structural account of why the toss mattered so much.

Three Takeaways

  • Mumbai's 2026 problem was the first innings, not the squad. Seven attempts at setting a target produced one win; four of the seven totals were under 170 and none of those four survived. The same batting order chased 221, 229 and 201 successfully.
  • The Wankhede stopped being an advantage. Two wins from seven home matches in 2026, against a 60.9% record at the ground across 2008–2025 and five wins from seven there in 2025.
  • Three four-win seasons in five years is a trend, not variance. 2022, 2024 and 2026 all finished on four wins from fourteen; the franchise's all-time win rate has fallen to 53.3% across 291 matches, and the last title remains 2020.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where did Mumbai Indians finish in IPL 2026?

Mumbai finished in the bottom two of the ten-team league table, winning four of fourteen matches for eight points — level with Lucknow Super Giants. Royal Challengers Bengaluru, Sunrisers Hyderabad and Gujarat Titans all finished on eighteen points, with Rajasthan Royals fourth on sixteen.

How many matches did Mumbai Indians win batting first in 2026?

One, from seven attempts. The sole success was on 20 April at the Narendra Modi Stadium, where Mumbai's 199 for five was defended by 99 runs after Gujarat Titans were bowled out for 100 in 15.5 overs.

What was Mumbai Indians' highest score in IPL 2026?

243 for five against Sunrisers Hyderabad at the Wankhede Stadium on 29 April — the third-highest first-innings total in franchise history. Sunrisers chased it down in 18.4 overs for the loss of four wickets, winning by six wickets.

Who captained Mumbai Indians in IPL 2026?

Hardik Pandya, with Mahela Jayawardene as head coach. It was Pandya's fourth season leading the franchise after his return from Gujarat Titans ahead of the 2024 campaign.

When did Mumbai Indians last win the IPL?

2020, when they beat Delhi Capitals in the final in Dubai for their fifth title. The 2026 season extended the drought to six years — the longest gap between titles in the franchise's post-2010 history.

How does 2026 compare with Mumbai's other poor seasons?

It matches 2022 and 2024 exactly: four wins from fourteen league matches, a 28.6% win rate. Those three seasons are the franchise's worst three by win percentage since 2009, and all three have come in the last five years.

Did Mumbai Indians chase well in IPL 2026?

Yes — that was the season's paradox. Their three successful chases of 200 or more were the joint-most in IPL 2026, level with Punjab Kings and Rajasthan Royals, both of whom finished in the top five. Mumbai managed the same feat three times and still finished joint-ninth.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE
This article uses statistical insights generated by the Cricmind analytics engine. AI-generated analysis for entertainment and informational purposes.
TOPICS
Mumbai Indians IPL 2026Mumbai Indians season reviewIPL 2026 points tableMumbai Indians batting first recordIPL historyIPL recordscricket analysis IPL
GET THE FULL AI PREDICTION
Cricmind analyses 278,205 IPL deliveries to predict every match outcome with confidence scores and key factor breakdowns.
VIEW PREDICTIONSMORE ARTICLES
MORE IN ANALYSIS
Editorial Standards

This article was produced by the CricMind Sports Editor, CricMind.ai's AI-assisted editorial identity. All predictions are generated by the Oracle engine and stored immutably before the match. Statistical claims are verified against the IPL 2008-2026 ball-by-ball dataset.

Read our Publication Policy · About CricMind · Contact