In IPL 2026, teams passed 200 sixty-five times in 147 completed first and second innings. That is 44% of all innings. In IPL 2009, staged in South Africa, it happened once in the entire tournament. The 2026 edition, which ended on 31 May 2026 with Royal Challengers Bengaluru chasing down 156 against Gujarat Titans in Ahmedabad for a second straight title, did not just extend the batting boom. It made a whole shelf of team records look temporary.
This piece does not list what fell in 2026. CricMind has already catalogued the marks that broke and survived. Instead it uses the full 2008–2026 scorecard record of 1,243 matches to ask a forward question: which team and franchise records are within one season's reach when IPL 2027 begins in the spring of 2027, and which still look secure? All figures below come from Cricsheet's ball-by-ball archive for 2008–2025 and the official IPL 2026 scorecards. Tied matches, including those decided by a Super Over, are recorded as ties rather than wins.
The Records Most Likely to Fall
Not every record is equally vulnerable. A season aggregate like "most 200-plus totals" rises with the scoring environment and almost has to fall again. A single-innings peak like 287 needs one freak night. A franchise milestone like "first to 150 wins" is pure arithmetic. We sort them into those three groups.
The season-volume records: almost certain to go
The cleanest trend in IPL history is the count of 200-plus totals per edition. From 2008 to 2022 it never topped 18. Then the Impact Player rule arrived in 2023, and the count went 37, 41, 52 and 65 in four straight years. Every edition since 2023 has broken the record set by the one before it.
The same is true of the average innings total. IPL 2008 averaged 154.6 runs per innings. That figure barely moved for a decade, reaching 165.8 in 2018. It then rose to 174.7 in 2023, 182.9 in 2024, 181.5 in 2025 and 186.7 in 2026, the highest in the league's history. An IPL 2027 average above 190 would need a gain of only 3.3 runs per innings, which is less than the jump between 2023 and 2024.
220-plus totals followed the same path. There were 31 in IPL 2026, compared with 21 in 2024 and 18 in 2025. Before 2023, no edition produced more than four.
The only realistic brake is a deliberate one, such as slower pitches or a change to the Impact Player regulation. Without one, the 2026 volume records are the most fragile numbers in the book.
The single-night peaks: possible, not probable
The highest IPL total is still 287/3 by [Sunrisers Hyderabad](/teams/sunrisers-hyderabad) against RCB at the M Chinnaswamy Stadium on 15 April 2024. SRH have come within two runs of it since, with 286/6 against Rajasthan Royals at Uppal on 23 March 2025. No side passed 265 in IPL 2026.
That gap matters. There were six totals of 250 or more in 2026, the second-highest number for a single edition after the eight in 2024. Yet the best of them was 22 runs short of the record. The ceiling is being reached more often but has not been pushed higher, a pattern we looked at in the ceiling-effect analysis. A 288 needs a small ground, a flat surface, a top three who all fire and a bowling attack that never recovers. Of the 18 totals of 250-plus in IPL history, 17 have come since 2023. That is a meaningful sample, and none of them has beaten 287.
The highest successful chase is the more vulnerable of the two peaks, mostly because it is so new. On 25 April 2026 at the Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi Capitals made 264/2, and Punjab Kings chased it down with 265/4. That beat Punjab's own record, a target of 262 chased at Eden Gardens on 26 April 2024. The 529-run aggregate is the second-highest in any IPL match, behind the 549 scored by SRH and RCB in 2024.
A chase record falls whenever a team sets a record-level total and then loses. With six 250-plus totals in 2026, that only has to happen once.
The arithmetic milestones: scheduled, not speculative
Some records are simply counts waiting for the fixtures. Every franchise plays at least 14 league matches in a 74-match season, so a gap of fewer than ten wins is a realistic one-season target.
Data Deep-Dive: Where Every Franchise Stands
All-time franchise ledger, 2008–2026
Wins, losses and win rates over every IPL match on the scorecard record. Ties and no-results are excluded from the win percentage. Renamed franchises are merged (Delhi Daredevils into Delhi Capitals, Kings XI Punjab into Punjab Kings, Royal Challengers Bangalore into Bengaluru). Deccan Chargers are a separate, defunct franchise and are not merged with Sunrisers Hyderabad.
| Franchise | Matches | Won | Lost | Tied / NR | Win % | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mumbai Indians | 291 | 155 | 132 | 4 | 54.0 | 5 |
| Chennai Super Kings | 266 | 148 | 116 | 2 | 56.1 | 5 |
| Royal Challengers Bengaluru | 286 | 143 | 137 | 6 | 51.1 | 2 |
| Kolkata Knight Riders | 278 | 140 | 131 | 7 | 51.7 | 3 |
| Punjab Kings | 278 | 126 | 145 | 7 | 46.5 | 0 |
| Delhi Capitals | 281 | 125 | 147 | 9 | 46.0 | 0 |
| Rajasthan Royals | 251 | 123 | 122 | 6 | 50.2 | 1 |
| Sunrisers Hyderabad | 211 | 102 | 104 | 5 | 49.5 | 1 |
| Gujarat Titans | 77 | 47 | 30 | 0 | 61.0 | 1 |
| Lucknow Super Giants | 72 | 34 | 36 | 2 | 48.6 | 0 |
Three milestone races come straight out of this table.
Chennai's 150th win is two results away. CSK have the best win rate of any franchise with 200-plus matches (56.1%), and they reached 148 wins in 20 fewer matches than RCB (286) and 25 fewer than Mumbai (291). Two wins early in IPL 2027 make them the second franchise to 150.
Mumbai's 160th win is five away. Mumbai are the most-winning franchise in the IPL. Their IPL 2026 return of four wins from 14 was poor, but they still lead CSK by seven wins. Even another four-win season would take them to 159. The real question is whether CSK can close that seven-win gap in a single edition. That would need something like a ten-win CSK season against a three-win Mumbai one.
Gujarat's 50th win is three away. GT have 47 wins from 77 matches. The fastest franchise to 50 wins so far is CSK, who got there in their 85th match in April 2013. If GT win three of their first seven matches of IPL 2027, the record is theirs.
The 200-club leaderboard
Totals of 200 or more in the first or second innings, all time, plus each franchise's IPL 2026 contribution. The last column counts successful chases of targets of 201 or more.
| Franchise | 200+ totals (all time) | 200+ totals in IPL 2026 | Highest total | 200+ targets chased |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCB | 43 | 9 | 263/5 (2013) | 5 |
| PBKS | 41 | 9 | 265/4 (2026) | 10 |
| CSK | 40 | 5 | 246 | 5 |
| MI | 36 | 5 | 247 | 7 |
| SRH | 35 | 9 | 287/3 (2024) | 6 |
| RR | 35 | 9 | 243 | 7 |
| KKR | 31 | 2 | 272/7 (2024) | 2 |
| DC | 24 | 5 | 264/2 (2026) | 5 |
| GT | 23 | 7 | 233 | 2 |
| LSG | 18 | 5 | 257 | 3 |
RCB need seven more 200-plus totals to be the first franchise to 50. They made nine in IPL 2026, so the record could fall well before the end of the 2027 league stage. Punjab Kings are two behind on 41 and also made nine in 2026, so this is a genuine race rather than a formality.
Punjab's chasing record stands out. Ten successful chases of 200-plus targets is the most in IPL history. That includes the two highest chases ever, and they have done it without winning a title. KKR are at the other end: only two 200-plus chases, despite holding the fifth-highest total ever (272/7 against Delhi at Visakhapatnam in 2024).
The run-boom curve, season by season
| Season | Avg innings total | 200+ totals | 220+ totals | 250+ totals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 154.6 | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| 2013 | 148.3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 2018 | 165.8 | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 164.8 | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 174.7 | 37 | 7 | 1 |
| 2024 | 182.9 | 41 | 21 | 8 |
| 2025 | 181.5 | 52 | 18 | 2 |
| 2026 | 186.7 | 65 | 31 | 6 |
Read across the bottom four rows and the shape is clear. The share of big totals is rising faster than the average. Teams are not just scoring a little more every night. The upper tail of the distribution is getting heavier. That is why the season-volume records are almost certain to fall, while the absolute peak of 287 has not moved since 2024.
The Records That Look Safe
A forward-looking records piece is only honest if it says what will not fall.
The three-peat. Only three franchises have won consecutive titles: CSK in 2010 and 2011, Mumbai in 2019 and 2020, and RCB in 2025 and 2026. Nobody has won three in a row. RCB come into IPL 2027 as the first side with a chance at it. History is mixed on what comes next. CSK reached the 2012 final and lost it to KKR at Chepauk, while Mumbai missed the 2021 playoffs entirely. The record is in play, but neither previous double champion managed a third.
The longest title drought. Punjab Kings and Delhi Capitals have both played all 19 editions since 2008 without a title. Punjab have lost two finals (2014 to KKR, 2025 to RCB) and Delhi one (2020 to Mumbai). An unwanted 20-season drought is a real IPL 2027 storyline for whichever of them misses out again.
Streak records. No current franchise ended IPL 2026 on a long winning run. RCB finished on two straight wins (Qualifier 1 and the final) and Delhi on three. The longest unbeaten runs in the record, such as KKR's ten consecutive wins across the 2014 and 2015 editions, would take most of a league stage to match.
Collapses. The low-scoring records look safe for the opposite reason. IPL 2026 still produced two all-out totals under 100: Delhi's 75 against RCB at the Arun Jaitley Stadium on 27 April 2026, which RCB chased in 6.3 overs, and SRH's 86 against Gujarat in Ahmedabad on 12 May 2026. However, the long-standing all-time lows, led by RCB's 49 all out at Eden Gardens on 23 April 2017 and Rajasthan's 58 in Cape Town in 2009, were set in a much lower-scoring era. We covered that night in our 49 all out reconstruction. Batting depth under the Impact Player rule makes a new all-time low the least likely record change of IPL 2027.
Legacy Impact: What This Means for IPL 2027
The franchise ledger also shows a structural shift. CSK and Mumbai, with ten titles between them, are no longer setting the batting pace. In IPL 2026 they made five 200-plus totals each, while RCB, Punjab, SRH and Rajasthan made nine each. The two clubs that defined the IPL's first 15 years built titles on bowling control and finishing. The current record book is being written by sides built around power at the top of the order.
That matters for the milestone races. CSK's 150th win and Mumbai's 160th are near-certain whatever the conditions. RCB's push to 50 totals of 200-plus, and Punjab's chase to overtake them, depend on the run environment staying where IPL 2026 left it. If the BCCI changes the Impact Player rule before IPL 2027, the season-volume records in this piece could stall for the first time since 2022.
CricMind's Oracle approaches this differently from a record book. It rates every franchise from its match results and runs Monte Carlo simulations of the whole tournament to estimate title chances. Those numbers are on the IPL 2027 forecast page and are refreshed regularly. A record book tells you what is possible. The Oracle tells you how likely each franchise is to get the chance, and its locked calls are graded in public on our calibration page.
Three Takeaways
- The IPL 2026 volume records will probably last one year. Sixty-five 200-plus totals, 31 of 220-plus and a 186.7-run average innings each broke the previous best. The trend since 2023 points to all three falling again in IPL 2027 unless the playing conditions change.
- The 287 ceiling is holding, but the chase record is fragile. No team passed 265 in IPL 2026, even with six totals of 250-plus. The 265 chase record from 25 April 2026, however, is only one lost 266 away from being broken.
- Three franchise milestones are just a matter of fixtures. CSK are two wins from 150, Mumbai five from 160, and RCB seven totals of 200-plus from becoming the first franchise to 50, with Punjab Kings two behind them.
FAQ
What is the highest team total in IPL history?
Sunrisers Hyderabad's 287/3 against Royal Challengers Bengaluru at the M Chinnaswamy Stadium on 15 April 2024 is the highest IPL total. The closest attempt since is SRH's 286/6 against Rajasthan Royals in Hyderabad on 23 March 2025. The best total in IPL 2026 was Punjab Kings' 265/4.
What is the highest successful run chase in the IPL?
Punjab Kings chased 265 against Delhi Capitals at the Arun Jaitley Stadium on 25 April 2026, finishing on 265/4 after Delhi had made 264/2. It beat Punjab's own previous record, a target of 262 chased against Kolkata Knight Riders at Eden Gardens on 26 April 2024.
How many 200-plus totals were there in IPL 2026?
There were 65 totals of 200 or more in IPL 2026, from 147 first and second innings. That is the most in any IPL edition, ahead of 52 in 2025, 41 in 2024 and 37 in 2023. Before 2023, the record for a single edition was 18.
Which IPL franchise has won the most matches?
Mumbai Indians have won 155 IPL matches from 291 played between 2008 and 2026. Chennai Super Kings are second with 148 wins from 266 matches, and they have the best win rate of any franchise with more than 200 matches, at 56.1%. These counts treat matches decided by a Super Over as ties.
Has any team won three IPL titles in a row?
No. Three franchises have won back-to-back titles: Chennai Super Kings in 2010 and 2011, Mumbai Indians in 2019 and 2020, and Royal Challengers Bengaluru in 2025 and 2026. RCB will go into IPL 2027 as the first team with a chance at three in a row.
Which franchise has the most 200-plus totals in IPL history?
Royal Challengers Bengaluru have 43 totals of 200 or more across 2008–2026, including nine in IPL 2026. Punjab Kings have 41 and Chennai Super Kings 40. RCB need seven more to become the first franchise to reach 50.
Which IPL teams have never won the title?
Punjab Kings and Delhi Capitals have played every edition since 2008 without winning the title. Punjab lost the 2014 and 2025 finals and Delhi lost the 2020 final. Lucknow Super Giants, who joined in 2022, have not yet reached a final.