CRICMIND.AI
PLAYER ANALYSIS

Akeal Hosein Career Stats: 302 Wickets, ODI and T20 Records

Akeal Hosein has 302 wickets — 64 in ODIs at an economy of 4.81 and 238 in T20s across ten teams. The full record of the West Indies left-arm spinner.

AI
CricMind AI
CricMind Intelligence Engine
··5 min read
Akeal Hosein Career Stats: 302 Wickets, ODI and T20 Records

Akeal Hosein has taken 302 wickets across ODIs and T20 cricket in the Cricsheet ball-by-ball archive — 64 in ODIs and 238 in T20s. Those figures cover his career up to October 2026. The West Indies left-arm spinner built that record on control as much as wicket-taking, and his ODI economy of 4.81 is among the most telling numbers in his file.

Across 287 matches in the two formats he has bowled 7,321 balls and conceded 7,988 runs, an overall bowling average of 26.45. The full record is on his Akeal Hosein player profile, and the wider leaderboards are on the all-time cricket records page.

Akeal Hosein career stats by format

FormatMatRunsBat AvgBat SRHS50s100sWktsBowl AvgEcon
ODI4030914.7178.060106427.774.81
T202471,03915.51115.7440023826.107.30

T20 figures combine internationals for West Indies with franchise cricket for Sunrisers Hyderabad, Chennai Super Kings, Melbourne Renegades, Sydney Sixers, Multan Sultans, Quetta Gladiators, Southern Brave, Trent Rockets and Joburg Super Kings.

His standing in the game

Hosein is a modern white-ball specialist. The archive holds no Test matches for him; his career is built entirely in the fifty-over and twenty-over formats, and above all in T20 cricket, where he has played 247 matches.

That T20 number is the clearest sign of how highly he is rated. Ten different teams appear in his T20 record, spanning the Indian Premier League, the Big Bash League, the Pakistan Super League, The Hundred and SA20. In the IPL that includes Sunrisers Hyderabad and Chennai Super Kings. Franchises across five leagues have chosen him for the same reason: a left-arm spinner who can bowl in the powerplay without leaking runs is a rare and valuable thing.

ODIs: 64 wickets at an economy of 4.81

In 40 ODIs for West Indies, Hosein has taken 64 wickets at 27.77. He has bowled 2,216 balls across 41 bowling innings — an average of about nine overs per innings, so he usually bowls close to his full allocation.

The economy rate is the standout. At 4.81 runs per over he squeezes batters through the middle overs, and his strike rate of roughly one wicket every 34.6 balls shows that the pressure brings wickets as well. A bowler who both contains and strikes at that rate is a captain's anchor.

With the bat he has 309 ODI runs at 14.71, a strike rate of 78.0 and one fifty — a best of 60. Twelve sixes in 396 balls faced show he can clear the rope when the situation calls for it.

T20: 238 wickets and a powerplay role

Hosein's T20 record is the larger body of work. In 247 matches he has bowled in 241 innings, sending down 5,105 balls for 238 wickets. That gives a bowling average of 26.10 and a strike rate of about one wicket every 21.4 balls.

His T20 economy of 7.30 needs context. Left-arm spinners are often used early in T20 innings to attack right-handers when the field is up. Holding the scoring to just over seven an over in that phase is a strong return, and it explains why so many franchises have kept picking him.

He averages about 3.5 overs per bowling innings in T20s — nearly a full quota in most matches, which shows how much his captains trust him.

His T20 batting adds a useful edge: 1,039 runs at a strike rate of 115.7, with 53 sixes alongside 58 fours. Almost as many sixes as fours is the profile of a lower-order hitter who swings for the boundary rather than working singles. His top score is 44.

What the numbers show

Three patterns stand out in Akeal Hosein's record:

  • Economy is his calling card. A run rate of 4.81 in ODIs and 7.30 in T20s, much of it in the powerplay, marks him as a containing spinner first.
  • He takes wickets as well as containing. A strike rate of about 34.6 balls in ODIs and 21.4 in T20s shows the dot-ball pressure turning into dismissals.
  • He is a franchise fixture. Ten teams across the IPL, BBL, PSL, The Hundred and SA20 make him one of the most widely travelled spinners of his generation.

Career summary (to October 2026)

MeasureValue
Matches (ODI + T20)287
Total wickets302
Total runs1,348
Balls bowled7,321
Runs conceded7,988
Overall bowling average26.45
Best economyODI (4.81)

FAQ

How many wickets has Akeal Hosein taken?

Up to October 2026, the Cricsheet archive credits Akeal Hosein with 302 wickets: 64 in ODIs and 238 in T20 cricket, the last including both West Indies internationals and franchise leagues.

What is Akeal Hosein's ODI economy rate?

4.81 runs per over across 40 ODIs, alongside a bowling average of 27.77.

Which IPL teams has Akeal Hosein played for?

His T20 record includes Sunrisers Hyderabad and Chennai Super Kings, as well as teams in the BBL, PSL, The Hundred and SA20.

Has Akeal Hosein scored a fifty?

Yes. He has one ODI fifty, with a best of 60. His highest T20 score is 44.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE
This article uses statistical insights generated by the Cricmind analytics engine. AI-generated analysis for entertainment and informational purposes.
TOPICS
akeal hosein statsakeal hosein careerakeal hosein recordscricket recordscricket stats
READ NEXT
Editorial Standards

This article was produced by the CricMind Sports Editor, CricMind.ai's AI-assisted editorial identity. All predictions are generated by the Oracle engine and stored immutably before the match. Statistical claims are verified against the IPL 2008-2026 ball-by-ball dataset.

Read our Publication Policy · About CricMind · Contact